United Nations Welcome to the United Nations

Can a staff member who separates at the end of a temporary appointment receive the repatriation grant?

A staff member holding a temporary appointment who is considered internationally recruited, according to staff rule 4.5, shall be eligible for the payment of the repatriation grant at the single rate only, regardless of her/his family status in accordance with the data in annex IV to the Staff Regulations.